Brown Amber Absolute (Essential) Oil

$25.00

Amber is fossilized tree resin, which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Much valued from antiquity to the present as a gemstone, amber is made into a variety of decorative objects. It has also been used as a healing agent in folk medicine.

Amber essential oil, Pinus succinefera fossil, has been credited with numerous beneficial properties both physical and spiritual. The Ancient Romans and Greeks used Amber essential oil to cure ailments such as asthma, rheumatism and internal problems. It’s purported healing powers have extended to epilepsy, jaundice, kidney and bladder complaints and even the plague. It has also been used as an aphrodisiac and to guard against witchcraft. It is now believed to be a good source of beneficial negative ions when worn close to or on the skin.

Its English name derives from Ancient Arabia where it was burnt as incense and was known as ‘anbar’ or ‘ambar’. With an intoxicating scent that is warm, musky, rich and honey-like, and also somewhat oriental and earthy.

This is the rich, sticky resinous dark amber essential oil used in all of our products, specifically our higher end perfumes and salves. Sustainable dry distillation of crude resin from a small family business in India, making this an absolute as opposed to an “essential” oil.

5ml amber glass apothecary dropper bottle

Out of stock

SKU: Brown Amber Essential Oil Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Brown Amber ~ Pinus succinifera pure absolute (essential) oil

Additional information

Weight 40 g
Dimensions 9 × 3 × 3 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brown Amber Absolute (Essential) Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *